HOME PROGRAMME INSTRUCTORS APPLICATION SECRETARIAT






PROGRAMME

Morning - Plenary sessions A: Ecosystem Services, Climate Mitigation and Adaptation
Room: Sala Vivaldi

08:30 - 08:45 Training day welcome and introductions
(Paulo A.L.D. Nunes / Fondazione Eni Enrico Mattei and University of Venice)

08:45 - 09:45 Session A1: Science of Ecosystem Services

Overview, mapping, a framework for PES, addressing poverty, experience from the field
(Rosimeiry Portela / Conservation International)

Integrate of ecosystem services into national development planning
(Pushpam Kumar / University of Liverpool-TEEB Ecological and Economic Foundations Coordinator, UK)

09:45 - 10:00 Q&A

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:30 Session A2: Climate mitigation and adaptation


Climate Adaptation: Responding to climate change impact on health, agriculture, water, ecosystems and biodiversity and infrastructure services
(Anil Markandya / Basque Centre for Climate Change)

Assessing economically ecosystem services under climate change: assessing autonomous adaptation with the use of general equilibrium models
(Francesco Bosello / Fondazione Eni Enrico Mattei University Statale of Milan)

11:30 - 11:45 Q&A

11:45 - 12:45 Working Groups Session A
(Moderator: Pushpam Kumar - based on case study presentations with respect to A1 and A2)

12:45 - 14:00 Lunch

 

Afternoon - Parallel Sessions B: REDD+ as an International PES Mechanism
Room: Sala Vivaldi

14:00 - 15:00 Session B1: Climate mitigation through forest based-activities

Introduction to REDD+: What it is, how it works and why you should care
(Celia Harvey / Conservation International)

15:00 - 15:15 Q&A

15:15 - 15:45 Session B2: Implementing REDD+

On the ground experience from designing and implementing a REDD-based carbon PES scheme at the subnational level: Challenges and enabling factors. Case study from the experience in Alto Mayo, Peru
(Stavros Papageorgiou / Conservation International)

15:45 - 16:00 Q&A

16:00 - 16:15 Coffee

16:15 - 17:00 The Contribution of economics to REDD+
(Jonah Busch / Conservation International)

17:00 - 17:45 Working Groups Session B
(Moderator: Celia Harvey - based on case study presentations with respect to B1 and B2)

17:45 - 18:00 Plenary: Wrapping up
(Paulo A.L.D. Nunes, Anil Markandya and Rosimeiry Portela)


Afternoon - Parallel Sessions C: Valuation of ES and Decision-Supporting Tools
Room: Sala Mezzanino

14:00 - 15:30 Session C1: Valuation of ES: a local, regional and global spatial scale's perspective

Governance mechanisms for fostering ecosystem service implementation: the territorial approach
(Giorgio Andrian / United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization)

LIFE+ DINAMO Project: a demonstrative management model for increasing endangered biodiversity in agricultural and semi-natural areas. A regional study
(Paola Carrabba / ENEA - Italian National agency for new technologies, Energy and sustainable economic development)

Values of coastal ecosystems recreation services - global analysis
(Andrea Ghermandi / Fondazione Eni Enrico Mattei and University of Venice)

15:30 - 16:00 Q&A

16:00 - 16:15 Coffee

16:15 - 17:00 Session C2: Decision Supporting Tools

An Ecosystem Service tool: ARIES
(Ferdinando Villa / Basque Centre for Climate Change)

17:00 - 17:15 Q&A

17:15 - 17:45 Working Groups Session C
(Moderator: Giorgio Andrian - based on case study presentations with respect to C1 and C2)

17:45 - 18:00 Plenary: Wrapping up
(Celia Harvey, Anil Markandya and Paulo A.L.D. Nunes)